THE APPLICATION OF LEGAL MAXIM KING CAN DO NO WRONG IN THE CONSTITUTIONAL LAW OF UK AMP USA AN ANALYTICAL STUDY
[…] Nixon while Clinton v. Jones holds the president subject to private civil lawsuits, for nonofficial acts. 

    In Clinton v. Jonesit was stated by court that “with respect to acts taken in his ‘public character’— that is official acts— the President may be disciplined principally by impeachment, not by private lawsuits for damages but he is otherwise subject to the laws for his purely private acts” (Clinton v. Jones, 1997).

    The provision in the Constitution on impeachment is;

    Article II, section 4, which reads:

    “The President, Vice President, and all civil officers of the United States shall be removed from Office on Impeachment for and conviction of Treason, Bribery, or other High Crimes and Misdemeanors.”

    The above quoted words do not mention the impeachable offenses. It only require that if a President and other mentioned officials, are convicted upon impeachment, they must be removed from their offices.